2020 Candidates

NOTE:  The candidates listed below are those that have filed per Texas election law as of December 9, 2019.  They have not yet been selected by the delegates to Libertarian Party conventions as the nominee of the Libertarian Party of Texas for the 2020 general election.  LPTexas has a "None of the Above" (NOTA) rule that allows delegates to vote for NOTA and therefore not nominate any candidate, even though one or more has filed an application for nomination.

 

FEDERAL STATEWIDE CANDIDATES

U.S. Senate

Kerry Douglas McKennon

info@mckennon2020.com
361-461-3839

Website   facebook-48x48.png


TEXAS STATEWIDE CANDIDATES
Railroad Commissioner   Charlie Stevens
 (contested State Convention race)   Matt Sterett

Supreme Court of Texas,    Chief Justice

mark ash 120 Mark Ash
markashlawyer@yahoo.com
713-571-1603
Supreme Court of Texas,    Place 7 bill strange William Bryan Strange III
wbstrangeiii@gmail.com
Supreme Court of Texas,    Place 8
Tom Oxford

CONGRESSIONAL CANDIDATES


U.S. Representative - Distr 2 
Counties: Part of Harris 
District Map 

 


Laura Antoniou

(CD 2 is a contested County Convention race)   Carol Unsicker

U.S. Representative - Distr 7
Counties: part of 
Harris

District Map

 

Shawn Kelly

U.S. Representative - Distr 8
Counties: part of 
Harris

District Map


Chris Duncan 


Chris Duncan 
cduncantx@yahoo.com
713-248-7902

 

U.S. Representative - Distr 9
Counties: part of 
Harris

District Map

  Jose R. Sosa

U.S. Representative - Distr 10
Counties: 
Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Waller,Washington: parts of

Bastrop, Harris, Lee, Travis

District Map


 


Roy Eriksen


 

U.S. Representative - Distr 18
Counties: part of 
Harris

 


Luke Spencer 


Luke Spencer 
communications@spencercampaign.com
281-949-8221

Website  facebook-48x48.png

U.S. Representative - Distr 22
Counties: part of 
Harris, Fort Bend, Brazoria

 


 

Joseph LeBlanc Jr.


 

U.S. Representative - Distr 29
Counties: Part of Harris

Phil Kurtz 
 

Phil Kurtz 
philkurtz4congress2018@gmail.com
281-619-6709

Website 



U.S. Representative - Distr 36
Counties: part of Harris, Chambers, Liberty, Hardin, Polk, Tyler, Orange, Jasper, Newton
  Chad Abbey

 

TEXAS SENATE CANDIDATES

State Senate District 4
Counties: parts of Harris, Montgomery, Galveston. All of Jefferson, Chambers 

District Map

 


Cameron Brock

State Senate District 6
Counties: part of Harris

District Map

 

Timothy Duffield
  

State Senate District 11
Counties: parts of Harris, Galveston, Brazoria

District Map


 


Jared Wissel

 

TEXAS HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES CANDIDATES

State Rep - Distr 126
Counties: Part of Harris
 
District Map
Patrick Gunnels


Patrick Gunnels
pgunnels@gmail.com

832-253-7460

 
(HD 126 is a contested County Convention race)


Pete Salas


  
State Rep - Distr 127
Counties: Part of Harris
 
District Map



Neko Antoniou


  
(HD 127 is a contested County Convention race)


 

Scott Ford


  

State Rep - Distr 133
Counties: Part of Harris
District Map

 

James Harren

 


State Rep - Distr 135
Counties: Part of Harris
District Map
Paul Bilyeu
 


Paul Bilyeu
paul@bilyeufortexas.com
 
832-779-2598

Website   facebook-48x48.png  Twitter_Logo_Blue.png


State Rep - Distr 137
Counties: Part of Harris
District Map



Lee Sharp
346-704-4099

lee@leewsharp.com

facebook-48x48.png


State Rep - Distr 139
Counties: Part of Harris
 
District Map

Shohn Trojacek


R. Grizzle Trojacek
yes@voteshohn.com
979-209-0150

Website  facebook-48x48.png


State Rep - Distr 145
Counties: Part of Harris
 
District Map



Richard Aaron Howell


State Rep - Distr 146
Counties: Part of Harris
 
District Map
JJ Campbell


JJ Campbell



State Rep - Distr 150
Counties: Part of Harris
 
District Map



Jesse J. Herrera

 (HD 150 is a contested County Convention race)  

Kory Watkins

 

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION CANDIDATES

SBOE, District 6
County: part of Harris
 

 


Whitney Bilyeu

 

SBOE, District 8

Counties: part of Harris, all of Montgomery, Grimes, Brazos, Walker, San Jacinto, Polk, Trinity, and Houston

 

Brian P. Leonard

HARRIS COUNTY CANDIDATES

County Tax Assessor-Collector and Voter Registrar
County: Harris
 

 


Billy Pierce

 

Candidates/Campaigns: Send updates of pictures, websites, social media, phone, and email to treasurer@lpharris.org.